Upcoming Events

26Jan
Fri 26/01/2018 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
DUMFRIES The Battle of the Ebro
7Feb
Wed 07/02/2018 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
CLYDEBANK Ten Days that Shook the World
1May
Tue 01/05/2018 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
DUNDEE Dundee – Women’s Town
5Jun
Tue 05/06/2018 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
GLASGOW Lenin’s Gramaphone
Attachments:
FileDescriptionFile size
Download this file (2017-18 Our Class Our Culture Program.doc)2017-18 Our Class Our Culture Program.docOur Class Our Culture Program 2017-1866 kB

Let our Past inspire our Future!

A series of Scotland-wide events that celebrate and explore working class culture and achievement, with a view to being inspired today to take forward the struggle for a better society and a fairer world!

It's coming yet, for a' that, that man to man the world o'er, shall brithers be for a' that.

Everyone is welcome.  There is no charge.  A collection will be taken to help defray expenses.  

Russian Rev anniversaryABERDEEN
Eisenstein’s October: film
Speaker Tommy Campbell
Unite Offices, 44 King St, AB24 5TJ
Thursday 5 October

AYRSHIRE
Film: Britain in Palestine 1917 – 1948
North West Kilmarnock Area Centre,
Western Road, Kilmarnock
7.30 p.m. Wed, 18 October


PAISLEY
Tuesday, 5 December
The Russian Revolution
Speaker Lindsay Barlow
Chair: Colin Mack, Paisley TUC
7 p.m. Paisley Town Hall

DUMFRIES
The Battle of the Ebro
Speaker: Rab O’Donnell
Friday 26 January
7 p.m. Tam O’Shanter, 113-117 Queensberry St.
Dumfries DG1 1BH


CLYDEBANK
Ten Days that Shook the World
Tam Kirby
7 p.m, Clydebank Town Hall
Wednesday, 7 February

LANARKSHIRE
Workers’ struggles in the Lanarkshire Steel Industry
Speaker Allan Raby
Tuesday 7 March
7 p.m. Blantyre Miners Welfare

EDINBURGH
Tuesday 20 March
1932 Belfast and Edinburgh United against Unemployment
Speakers: Tommy Campbell, Murray Swan and John Swinburne
7 p.m. Augustine Church Centre, 41 George IV Bridge


FIFE
The Russian Revolution and its Impact on British Politics
Speaker: Tam Kirby
Tuesday 4 April
7 p.m. Lochgelly Centre


DUNDEE
Dundee – Women’s Town
Speaker: Pauline Rourke
Tuesday 1 May
7 p.m. DVA. 10 Constitution Road, DD1 1LL


GLASGOW
Lenin’s Gramaphone
Speaker: Alistair Findlay
Tuesday 6 June
7 p.m. Partick Burgh Hall


EDINBURGH
The Balfour Declaration, Palestine
and Britain’s division of the Middle East
Speaker: Rab Paterson
Tuesday 3 July
.7 p.m. Augustine Church Centre, 41 George IV Bridge