Upcoming Events

5Oct
Thu 05/10/2017 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
ABERDEEN Eisenstein’s October: film
11Oct
Wed 11/10/2017 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
GOVAN: Poverty, Homelessness and the Housing
18Oct
Wed 18/10/2017 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
AYRSHIRE Film: Britain in Palestine 1917 – 1948
5Dec
Tue 05/12/2017 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
PAISLEY The Russian Revolution
26Jan
Fri 26/01/2018 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
DUMFRIES The Battle of the Ebro
7Feb
Wed 07/02/2018 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
CLYDEBANK Ten Days that Shook the World
Attachments:
FileDescriptionFile size
Download this file (2016_2017_Mstar_Our_Class_Culture.pdf)2016_2017_Mstar_Our_Class_Culture.pdf2016-17 Listings of Events across the whole of Scotland227 kB

ABERDEEN
Friday 25 November
The Life and Times of Aberdeen’s International Brigaders
Neil Cooney, Nina Londragan and Tommy Campbell
7 p.m. Town House, Broad St, Aberdeen, AB10


PAISLEY
Tuesday, 6 December
Connolly, 1916 and Scotland
Steven Coyle and Keith Stoddart
Chair: Colin Mack, Paisley TUC
7 p.m. Paisley Town Hall
in conjunction with the 1916 Rising Centenary Committee – Scotland


IRVINE
Thursday, 23 February
Happy Lands Film on the 1926 General Strike
7.30 p.m. Volunteer Rooms.
High St, KA12 0BA


LANARKSHIRE BLANTYRE
Tuesday 7 March
The Caterpillar Occupation:
Richard Leonard, John Gillen,
John Brannan
Chair Elaine Smith
Blantyre Miners Welfare, Calder ST


EDINBURGH
Tuesday 14 March
James Connolly, Jim Larkin and the 1907
Belfast Dockers Strike
Tommy Campbell,
7 p.m. Augustine Church Centre, 41 George IV Bridge


FIFE
Tuesday 4 April
Robin Page Arnot: Historian of the Scottish Miners, Communist and Revolutionary Leader
Tom Kirby
7 p.m. Lochgelly Centre, Bank Street, KY5


DUNDEE
Tuesday 2 May
Ten Days that Shook the World
Tam Kirby
DVA. 10 Constitution Street, DD1 1LL


DUMFRIES
Tuesday 6 June
Bertold Brecht
Sandra Trotter
7 p.m. Tam O'Shanter
113-117 Queensberry St.
Dumfries DG1 1BH.


EDINBURGH
Tuesday 4 July
Class Struggle and Pre-Capitalist Society
Paul McFarlane
7 p.m. Augustine Church Centre, 41 George IV Bridge